Crônicas sobre cabeamento

Vamos todos calibrar e nos divertir!

Just like those who drive around long after the engine service indicator lights up on the dashboard, there are folks out there who have likely been putting off getting their t

Calibrate Testing by Network Technicians

ester calibrated despite the email or LinkWare Live notification from Fluke Networks.

4 de abril de 2018

Muito cedo para dizer adeus? É tudo relativo...

You might remember that just about three years ago, the DTX CableAnalyzer™ was officially retired. Since its discontinuation, Fluke Networks has continued to offer technical support, repair and calibration for this tester that was once touted as the ultimate time saver and brought testing to a whole new level when it was introduced in 2004.

28 de março de 2018

O mantra OM

Adopted by TIA, the nomenclature for multimode fiber found in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard includes the prefix “OM.”OM Mantra

Rather than the spiritual mantra you hear in yoga class, most sources in our industry state that the acronym OM comes from “optical multimode” which seems rather obvious. But when it comes to the various nuances of each type of OM, the differences aren’t quite as obvious.

14 de março de 2018

OTDR: Sua melhor solução de problemas

So you’ve finished your fiber cable installation and are now on to the task of certifying the cable plant using an optical loss test set (OLTS) – it’s the tool you need for Tier 1 certification and theTesting with OptiFiber Pro OTDR most accurate for measuring loss to ensure application support.

28 de fevereiro de 2018

A terminação de fibra corresponde às expectativas?

While it seems we can never hammer home enough the need to properly clean and inspect fiber end-faces since contamination remains the number one cause of fiber link failures, have you ever thought about what exactly you are cleaning and inspecting?

21 de fevereiro de 2018

Resumo sobre o BICSI: As 3 principais perguntas feitas

It’s always interesting at trade shows to learn what’s on the minds of end users, designers and technicians alike when it comes to testing. And this year’s BICSI Winter Conference was no different.

14 de fevereiro de 2018

Conheça a meta de perda do seu SYSTIMAX antes de falhar!

We’ve covered fiber insertion loss in plenty of past blogs, so by now we hope that you know it’s the amount of signal loss that occurs as the signal travels along a cable link. We also hope you know that insertion loss is directly related to the length of the cable—the longer the cable, the greater the loss—and that any connection point along the way (connectors, splices, splitters, etc.) also adds to the loss. 

7 de fevereiro de 2018

Ganhe 3 CECs no nosso seminário pré-conferência BICSI sobre testes de conexões de fibra de alta velocidade

High speed applications are driving the deployment of multifiber MPO/MTP architectures in the data center, and it’s not just cloud and hyperscale data centers that are deploying these solutions. As the de facto interface for 40 Gig and 100 Gig switch-to-switch backbone data center applications that use parallel optics, MPO/MTP links are rapidly becoming commonplace in today’s enterprise data centers.

31 de janeiro de 2018

2018 - Exatamente na revolução da IoT

At this time of year, every industry tends to reflect on the past twelve months and make predictions about what 2018 will bring – it’s just what we do. So why should this year be any different?Year 2018 Versiv Kit Configuration Instructions

3 de janeiro de 2018