Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 9 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

17-5-2017

Fluke Networks is 25 Years Old This Month!

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100.000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

10-5-2017

Top 5 Fiber and Cable Cleaning Tips from the Experts

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

03-5-2017

Where Will I Testing Cat 8 Cabling Systems with Cable Tester

By now you probably know that Category 8 cabling was approved by the TIA TR-42.7 Copper Cabling Subcommittee, and maybe you've even heard that Fluke Networks introduced the DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer, the first field tester independently verified and endorsed to meet all of the requirements for the Cat 8 field testing standard.

19-4-2017

What’s the Deal with OM5 Cable Standards – WBMMF?

Guest Posting from Corning Optical Communications

OM5, previously known as wide band multimode fiber or WB MMF, has been quite the hot-button topic as the standards have been widely debated and are now finally concrete.

So what is OM5 exactly? Most simply, it’s a version of the OM4 fiber with additional bandwidth characterization at 953 nm.

13-4-2017

Pros and Cons of Bend Insensitive Multimode Fiber

Lately, I have been getting questions about why bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) can’t be used in test cords. The argument is that non-BIMMF (e.g., “traditional” fiber) is becoming more difficult to procure and installers need the flexibility to buy something off the shelf. Additionally, requests are being made to change one IEC testing standard to not mandate the use of non-BIMMF in test cords. Let’s examine this closer and explore the consequences.

05-4-2017

Simplify the Complexity of Fiber Certification with TRC

No, not what Deedee would ask Dexter in his lab, what does that button do on the bottom of the FI-1000 video inspection camera? It turns out it has a really helpful function that I want to share with you here.

29-3-2017

Benefits of Fiber Optic and Passive Optical LAN Test

In recent years, passive optical LANs have gained significant popularity as an alternative to horizontal copper structured cabling in a variety of enterprise spaces.

The technology brings fiber out of the riser backbone and data center, and with that comes the need for fiber technicians to test these systems out in the horizontal space.

Let’s take a closer look at these passive optical deployments.

How Do They Work?

22-3-2017

Como aplicações de fibra de alta velocidade estão afetando o campo de redes

In last week’s blog, we took a Closer Look at 40 Gig Duplex Multimode Applications, just one of the many ways that today’s data centers are cost-effectively achieving increased bandwidth in switch-to-switch fiber links. And when we say many ways, we literally mean many.

15-3-2017

Uma análise mais aprofundada em 40 aplicações multimodo Gig Duplex

 

There’s been a lot of talk in the industry surrounding solutions capable of running 40 Gig Ethernet over duplex multimode fiber—especially with OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) now recognized within industry standards that specifies wavelengths between 840 and 953 nanometers to support wave division multiplexing (WDM).

08-3-2017

Testing Cabling With MPO Connectors – What’s New?

With the wide variety of standards relating to fiber optic cabling, the absence of published standards for testing fiber optic cabling terminated with MPO connectors might come as a surprise. Finally, a technical report (TR), written by this author, is scheduled for a June 2017 publication that provides such testing guidance - it is TR/IEC 61282-15. A technical report provides guidance on a subject but does not have requirements (e.g. no “shalls”) as an international standard or an ANSI/TIA standard would.

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink