Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 6 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

11-4-2018

História do RJ45: Um caso de identidade equivocada

Our industry commonly uses the term “RJ45” to refer to the modular 8-position, 8-contact (8P8C) interface deployed for Ethernet over copper twisted-pair network cabling despite it pretty much being a case of mistaken identity.

But since the RJ45 name has stuck, we thought maybe we’d take a closer look at the history of this nomenclature and why to this day, it remains the de facto interface for twisted-pair Ethernet applications.

Jacks of All Trades

04-4-2018

Vamos todos calibrar e nos divertir!

Just like those who drive around long after the engine service indicator lights up on the dashboard, there are folks out there who have likely been putting off getting their tester calibrated despite the email or LinkWare Live notification from Fluke Networks.

28-3-2018

Muito cedo para dizer adeus? É tudo relativo...

You might remember that just about three years ago, the DTX CableAnalyzer™ was officially retired. Since its discontinuation, Fluke Networks has continued to offer technical support, repair and calibration for this tester that was once touted as the ultimate time saver and brought testing to a whole new level when it was introduced in 2004.

14-3-2018

O mantra OM

Adopted by TIA, the nomenclature for multimode fiber found in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard includes the prefix “OM.”

Rather than the spiritual mantra you hear in yoga class, most sources in our industry state that the acronym OM comes from “optical multimode” which seems rather obvious. But when it comes to the various nuances of each type of OM, the differences aren’t quite as obvious.

Let’s take a closer look.

OM Mantra

28-2-2018

OTDR: Sua melhor solução de problemas

So you’ve finished your fiber cable installation and are now on to the task of certifying the cable plant using an optical loss test set (OLTS) – it’s the tool you need for Tier 1 certification and the most accurate for measuring loss to ensure application support.

Unfortunately, you find some critical fiber links that far exceed your loss budget for the application. You now need to troubleshoot those links so you can fix the problems and move on to your next job. And the faster you can locate the problems, the faster you can fix them.

21-2-2018

A terminação de fibra corresponde às expectativas?

While it seems we can never hammer home enough the need to properly clean and inspect fiber end-faces since contamination remains the number one cause of fiber link failures, have you ever thought about what exactly you are cleaning and inspecting?

14-2-2018

Resumo sobre o BICSI: As 3 principais perguntas feitas

It’s always interesting at trade shows to learn what’s on the minds of end users, designers and technicians alike when it comes to testing. And this year’s BICSI Winter Conference was no different.

07-2-2018

Conheça a meta de perda do seu SYSTIMAX antes de falhar!

We’ve covered fiber insertion loss in plenty of past blogs, so by now we hope that you know it’s the amount of signal loss that occurs as the signal travels along a cable link. We also hope you know that insertion loss is directly related to the length of the cable—the longer the cable, the greater the loss—and that any connection point along the way (connectors, splices, splitters, etc.) also adds to the loss. 

31-1-2018

Ganhe 3 CECs no nosso seminário pré-conferência BICSI sobre testes de conexões de fibra de alta velocidade

High speed applications are driving the deployment of multifiber MPO/MTP architectures in the data center, and it’s not just cloud and hyperscale data centers that are deploying these solutions. As the de facto interface for 40 Gig and 100 Gig switch-to-switch backbone data center applications that use parallel optics, MPO/MTP links are rapidly becoming commonplace in today’s enterprise data centers.

24-1-2018

Visualizando nossa apresentação BICSI em testes de rede óptica passiva (PON)

A passive optical LAN, also sometimes referred to as simply a passive optical network (PON), is a point-to-multipoint architecture that used passive optical splitters to split optical transmission signals from a single strand of singlemode fiber into multiple outputs. The technology has gained wide acceptance in outside plant applications, and it is now gaining traction in premise applications—especially in government and hospitality markets.

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink