Crônicas sobre cabeamento

Upgrading Your Fiber Plant to 40 and 100 Gigabit Speeds

Just Now Upgrading to 10 Gig? We Didn't Forget About You

While upgrading backbone cable plants in the LAN to support 10 Gig has been going on for several years since the release of the 10GBASE-SR standard for fiber, many enterprise businesses did not previously require these types of speeds, until now.

8 de setembro de 2016

Como configurar o DSX-5000 para uma nova instalação?

Configure da forma correta para garantir os melhores resultados de teste com seu DSX-5000

Se você aparecer em uma nova instalação com seu novo DSX-5000, então pode ser que você tenha de garantir que o DSX-5000 esteja configurado corretamente. O que você tem de fazer, então?

Bem, se o aparelho acabou de sair da caixa, você deve fazer uma configuração básica. Entretanto, cada novo projeto pode exigir alterações, se você fizer testes de instalação em outros países ou diferentes fusos horários, com exigências distintas para diferenças de data ou hora ou diferentes formatos para eles ou para números.

25 de agosto de 2016

Testes de cabo 101: There's No Gain with "Gainers"

In a recent Cable Testing 101 series blog on mixing multimode fiber types, we covered the considerations surrounding mixing legacy 62,5 micron (µm) OM1 fiber with today's laser optimized 50µm OM3 and OM4 fiber and highlighted the "gainers" that can happen when transmitting from a smaller 50µm fiber core to a larger 62,5µm fiber core.

19 de agosto de 2016

Testes de cabo 101: Measuring Insertion Loss for Fiber and Copper

The amount of energy that a signal loses as it travels along a cable link used to be referred to as attenuation--the verb attenuate being defined by Merriam Webster as "to reduce the force, effect or value of something."

18 de agosto de 2016

How to Measure the Loss in the APC Connector?

This question often gets asked in my classes at the same time as when talking about launch methods using launch and tail fibers. So let’s talk about launch fiber compensation.

11 de agosto de 2016

Understanding POH: The Power Behind HDBaseT Technology

 Last month we posted a blog about HDBaseT that explained the application and how testing isn't really any different since standards-based Category 5e, 5 or 6A will support it. But maybe you've also heard about power over HDBaseT, or POH, and you're wondering how that differs from power over Ethernet (PoE).

A Little Bit More

4 de agosto de 2016

All About Alien Crosstalk Measurement

Alien crosstalk is a relatively new measurement that’s widely misunderstood. I’m often asked why it’s an important measurement and if it’s required to be measured by the standards. Also misunderstood is the sampling criteria for alien crosstalk measurements, which are applied so that not all links have to be tested?

21 de julho de 2016

Desmistificando os métodos de teste de fibra – de volta às origens

INTRODUÇÃO

19 de julho de 2016

Testes de cabo 101: What is the Difference Between OM3 and OM4?

 

Blogpost Series IconOM3 and OM4 multimode fiber are two common types of fiber used in local area networks--typically in backbone cabling between telecommunications rooms and in the data center between main networking and storage area network (SAN) switches.

14 de julho de 2016