Reference values - DTX xFM

Reference values give a good indication that the sources are operating as expected.

They DO NOT give any assurance that the reference test leads are clean and in good condition.

As a guide, when setting a reference, you should expect better than:

DTX-MFM 62,5/125 µm

 -20,00 dBm

DTX-MFM 50/125 µm

 -24,50 dBm

DTX-GFM

 -8,00 dBm

DTX-SFM

 -8,00 dBm






 





where -19,5 dBm is better than -20,00 dBm.

You may be reading this article because you are experiencing negative loss readings or inconsistent test results. Your next step is to verify the quality of your reference leads. The following articles include a step to verify your Test Reference Cords.

  

   
DTX xFM Modules Reference Cords
    
 
 
 
 

   DTX xFM2 Series Reference Cords
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing LC to LC Duplex Multimode
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing LC to LC Duplex Singlemode
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing SC to SC Duplex Multimode
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing SC to SC Duplex Singlemode
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing SC/APC to SC/APC Duplex Singlemode
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing ST to ST Duplex Multimode
  • ANSI/TIA-568-C testing ST to ST Duplex Singlemode