Blog: Crônicas sobre cabeamento | Page 12 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

16-8-2017

Relaxe com os recursos legais do Versiv™

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

09-8-2017

Em testes bi-direcionais, com uma fonte de luz e medidor de energia

In the 2014 version of ISO/IEC 14763-3, testing of optical fiber cabling, unidirectional testing for permanent links is required. In specific cases, bi-directional testing is required. However, ISO/IEC 14763-3 provides no information on how a bi-directional test should be done - this article explains how.

When Bi-Directional Testing is Required

02-8-2017

No posicionamento do cursor ao fazer uma medição OTDR

Testing and characterizing a permanent link with an OTDR requires the measurement of connector attenuations A/B and fiber loss C. To make this measurement, a launch and tail cord are needed (see Figure 1).

12-7-2017

Mais de 5 milhões de resultados de teste carregados para a nuvem!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300.000 results each month.

29-6-2017

Série 101: O que é diferente sobre TRCs e como faço para escolher um?

While it may look and feel like a fiber patch cord, Test Reference Cords, or TRCs for short, are not patch cords. There’s a little something different about these cords that are used for certifying fiber cabling systems to ANSI/TIA, ISO/IEC and IEEE standards.

21-6-2017

Meu SFP funciona, ou como medir um SFP/SFP +/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

14-6-2017

Todas as rotas de fibra divisíveis por 2 e 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

07-6-2017

Nova versão do software Versiv agora disponível

We’ve just posted Version 5,1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

31-5-2017

Série 101: O que são TCL e ELTCTL?

Maybe you’ve seen TCL and ELTCTL listed on your cable spec sheet, or perhaps you’ve noticed them on your DSX CableAnalyzer, and you’re simply not familiar with these parameters, what they indicate and if they are required. Let’s take a closer look.

What is Mode Conversion?

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink