Blog: Crônicas sobre cabeamento | Page 12 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

14-12-2016

Testing New Cable Tester in 2017

 

Chegou novamente a hora de apresentar nossas previsões para as maiores tendências em testes no próximo ano.

Obviamente, a internet das coisas (IoT) continuará sendo uma grande impulsionadora no cabeamento de todos os tipos de redes - desde LAN, onde veremos mais dispositivos do que nunca conectados por cabos de par trançado de cobre, até centros de dados, onde a demanda para cabos de fibra de alta velocidade continua a crescer - à medida em que as empresas enfrentam a necessidade de acessar, transmitir e armazenar um volume de dados sem precedentes.

01-12-2016

How Accurate is Your Optical Loss Test Set?

You have just made a loss measurement using an Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS). The measurement was made to a test limit, the result was a PASS, and the margin was provided. Have you ever thought about how much margin is acceptable?

23-11-2016

Much to be Thankful for

There is much to be thankful for in our industry these days as market growth continues to be fueled by the IoT and big data driving the need for LAN and data center upgrades.

17-11-2016

Bi-Direction Testing with an OTDR

STANDARD OR APPLICATION NOTE

10-11-2016

Testes de cabo 101: How to Read the LinkWare™ PC Report?

In our last 101 Series Blog, we took at closer look at everything in blue at the top of your LinkWare Report. But what if your customer wants you to explain the detail and those pretty charts to the right?

Let's dive deeper so you're prepared for that possibility.

03-11-2016

Testes de cabo 101: Understanding Your LinkWare Report

So you used your DSX-5000 to test some recently installed copper network runs for your customer. You can easily see on your tester if the link failed or passed for the application you were testing, but now your customer wants a customized report showing the detail. 

20-10-2016

Understand the Wide Band Multimode Fiber (WBMMF)

13-10-2016

Testes de cabo 101: There's No Gain with "Gainers"

Akin to water flowing from a small pipe into a large pipe, gainers are essentially perceived increases in optical power that occur at splice points due to variations in fiber characteristics, including core diameter, numerical apertures, mode field diameters and backscatter coefficients.

06-10-2016

Benefits of Using 8-Fiber Plug and Play MPO Solutions

The use of plug-and-play 12-fiber MPO solutions for multimode fiber backbones in the data center has been popular for several years, starting with 10 Gigabit Ethernet where 12-fiber MPO assemblies connect MPO-to-LC cassettes or modules that transition the 12-fiber MPO connections to 6 duplex LC connections.

28-9-2016

Advantage of Automated Fiber Inspection over Manual

 

Over the past decade, the amount of fiber in the data center has increased significantly due to the need for higher bandwidth between switches and the ever increasing amount of equipment requiring fiber uplinks to storage area networks (SANs), not to mention the demand for maximum availability that calls for redundant primary and secondary fiber network connections to every piece of equipment.

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink