SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter
 

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

Simple-to-use fiber-loss tester with advanced time-saving features. Choose from various kits with configurations to meet your fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning needs.

 

  • Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
  • Additional 1490 and 1625 nm wavelengths extends product use to broader applications
  • CheckActive™ feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fiber is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
  • FindFiber™ Remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to match color combinations
  • Min/Max capability automates precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations
  • Large internal memory save 1000 results which enables continuous testing and recording
  • LinkWare Cable Test Management software helps to analyze test results and create professional test reports
  • Various kit configurations for all “first line” fiber handling needs, including fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning – all housed in a professional, rugged carrying case
 
Free Product Offer
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 
 
 
 
Overview

 

Today’s high-bandwidth premises networks depend on a reliable fiber optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative for minimizing network downtime. Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks’ SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best first-line fiber instruments to meet your needs.

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits include all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Replacing the popular SimpliFiber series, these next generation optical loss test kits boast industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max. With such advanced, yet easy-to-use, capabilities that reduce test times, SimpliFiber Pro is simply the best first-line fiber test kit on the market.

 
 
Features
 
 
Models & Accessories
Models
Model Number/Name Description
SFSINGLEMODE2SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1490/1625 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFPOWERMETERSimpliFiber Pro optical power meter; SC adapter included. See Photo
SFMULTIMODESOURCESimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFSINGLEMODESOURCESimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1550 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
 
Kits
Model Number/Name Description
FTK2100Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, two singlemode sources (1310/1550 and 1490/1625 nm), carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.
CIQ-FTKSFPCopper and Fiber Technician’s Kit – Includes the CableIQ (CIQ-KIT) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit. See Photo
MS2-FTKCopper and Fiber Basic Technician’s Kit – Includes the MicroScanner (MS2-100) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit.
FTK1450Complete Fiber Verification Kit with FT500 FiberInspector Mini – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, 1310/1550 singlemode source, VisiFault VFL, FT500 FiberInspector Mini, two (2) FindFiber Remote ID sources, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters, NFC-KIT-BOX fiber optic cleaning kit. See Photo
FTK1350Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FT500 FiberInspector Mini – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FT500 FiberInspector Mini, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters. See Photo
FTK1300Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FT120 FiberViewer – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FT120 FiberViewer, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters. See Photo
FTK1000Multimode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter. See Photo
FTK2000Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 singlemode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter. See Photo
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
FINDFIBEROne (1) FindFiber Remote ID source. See Photo
FINDFIBER-6Set of six (6) FindFiber Remote ID sources
FT500FiberInspector Mini Video Microscope - Includes fiber probe and display, AC adapter/battery charger, probe adapter tips (ST, SC and universal 2.5mm patch cord tip) and soft carrying case). See Photo
FT525FiberInspector Mini and Cleaning Kit – Includes FiberInspector Mini; complete cleaning supplies (cleaning cube, ten cleaning cards, solvent pen, 2.5mm port cleaning swabs and 1.25mm port cleaning swabs) and soft carrying case. See Photo
FT120Fiber Viewer - 200X magnification with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
FT140Fiber Viewer - 400X magnification with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
NFC-Kit-BoxFiber Optic Cleaning Kit - Includes cleaning cube with wipes, five cards with sealed cleaning zones, solvent pen and 2.5mm port cleaning swabs
NFC-Kit-CaseFiber Optic Cleaning Kit - Includes cleaning cube with wipes, ten cards with sealed cleaning zones, solvent pen, 2.5mm port cleaning swabs and 1.25mm port cleaning swabs in a rugged carrying case. See Photo
NFK1-SMPLX-SC62.5 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/SC x 2); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK1-SMPLX-LC62.5 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK1-SMPLX-ST62.5 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK2-SMPLX-SC50 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/SC x 2); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK2-SMPLX-LC50 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK2-SMPLX-ST50 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK3-SMPLX-SCSinglemode test-reference cord set (SC/SC x 2); special patented damage-resistance end-faces
NFK3-SMPLX-LCSinglemode test-reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC); special patented damage-resistance end-faces
NFK3-SMPLX-STSinglemode test-reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST); special patented damage-resistance end-faces
NFM110Accessory Tip Set for FiberInspector Mini (LC, FC and 1.25mm Universal) See Photo
NFM115Complete Accessory Tip Set for FiberInspector Mini (Replacement SC, ST, and 2.5 Universal tips along with additional LC, FC, and 1.25mm Universal) See Photo
NFA-SC-SINGLESC interchangeable adapter
NFA-LC-SINGLELC interchangeable adapter
NFA-ST-SINGLEST interchangeable adapter
NFA-FC-SINGLEFC Interchangeable Adapter
 
 
Specifications

 

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature-10º C to 50º C
Storage Temperature-20º C to 50º C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled < 10º C
EMI, RFI, EMCStandards compliant1

1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)
 

Optical Power Meter
Detector TypeInGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Measurement Range
  • +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
  • +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
Power Measurement Linearity
  • ±0.2 dB (850 nm)1
  • ±0.1 dB (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)2
Power Measurement Uncertainty3±0.25 dB
Display Resolution, dB or dBm0.01 dB
Auto Dual-Wavelength SwitchingYes
Power Display UnitsdBm, mW, μW
Auto-Wavelength DetectionYes
Data Storage1000 records, multiple wavelengths per record
External InterfaceUSB, 2.0 full speed
Optical ConnectorRemovable adapter, SC adapter as default, optional adapters include LC, ST
Display update rate1 reading per second
ReferenceIndividually set for each wavelength
FindFiber ID detectionYes
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life4> 50 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off10, 20, 30 or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery WarningYes, low battery icon blinks
Size (L x W x H)6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0.cm x 3.9 cm)
Weight11.5 oz (325 grams)

1 For 850nm, ±0.2 dB for power from 0 to -45 dBm, ±0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm
2 ±0.1dB for power from 0 to -55 dBm, ±0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
3 23°C ±2°C, power level -20dBm, continuous wave, 62.5/125µm at multi mode wavelengths, 9/125 µm at 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm; add 0.1 dB for 1625 nm,
4 For measured power levels 0 dBm or less, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

Multimode Optical Source
Emitter TypeLED
Central Wavelength850 nm, 1300 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 850 nm: +/-30 nm
  • 1300 nm: +/- 20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM)
  • 850 nm: 50 nm (typical)
  • 1300 nm: 135 nm (typical)
Minimum Output Power850/1300 nm: ³  -20 dBm
Power Output Stability1±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength SwitchingYes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
Optical Output ConnectorFixed SC
FindFiber Code GenerationYes. Fixed at ID 1.
ModesCW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries.
Battery Life240 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery WarningYes, LED blinks
Size (L x W x H)5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight1.8 oz (278 g)

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

Singlemode Optical Source
Emitter Type1310 nm/1550 nm: dual FP laser
1490 nm/1625 nm: dual DFB laser
Central wavelength
  • 1310 nm: ±20 nm
  • 1550 nm: ±30 nm
  • 1490 nm: ±3 nm
  • 1625 nm: ±5 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
  • 1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
Spectral width (RMS)
  • 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
  • 1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
  • 1490 nm/1625 nm: 1 nm (maximum)
Minimum output power1310/1550 nm ≥ -7dBm (typical)
1490 nm/1625 nm: ≥ -3 dBm (typical)
Power Output Stability1±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength SwitchingYes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
Optical ConnectorFixed SC
Launch Condition9/125 μm fiber
FindFiber Code Generation1310/1550 source is fixed at ID 2
1490 nm/1625 nm is fixed at ID 3.
ModesCW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life230 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
Low Battery WarningLED blinks.
Size (L x W x H)5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight9.8 oz (278 grams)

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

FindFiber Source Specifications
Emitter TypeLaser
Source ConnectorFixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation1 through 8. Default is 3.
Power On/Low-battery IndicatorLED
Power Requirement2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life> 80 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off30 minutes
Low Battery WarningLED blinks
Size (L x W x H)7.1 in x 1.3 in x 1.0 in (17.9 cm x 3.2 cm x 2.5 cm)
Weight4.4 oz (125 g)
SafetyMeets Class 1 CDRH

 

 
 
Documents
Brochures
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Download PDF
1.84 MB
Fiber Troubleshooting Quick-Reference Guide
Test and Troubleshooting Guide for Optical Fiber Cabling and DataCommunications
Download PDF
2.59 MB
Optical Fiber Test and Troubleshooting Solutions
A look at Fluke Networks´ portfolio of fiber solutions. Discover which fiber test tools you need in your tool kit to best tackle any job.
Download PDF
2.2 MB
 
Data sheets
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Copper and Fiber Basic Technicians Kit Data Sheet: MicroScanner2 And SimpliFiber Pro
Download PDF
504.31 KB
Copper And Fiber Technician´s Kit
CableIQ and SimpliFiber Pro Kit
Download PDF
631.71 KB
FindFiber Remote ID Source spec sheet
Download PDF
2.22 MB
LinkWare Data Sheet
Download PDF
SimpliFiber Pro Multimode and Singlemode Sources Specifications
Download PDF
217.2 KB
Simplifiber Pro Optical Power Meter And Fiber Test Kits Datasheet
Download PDF
3.33 MB
 
Catalogs
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fluke Networks´ Solution Catalog NEW
68 page guide to selection and ordering Fluke Networks´ Solutions and Products
Download PDF
7.32 MB
 
Application notes
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Application Note: How to Choose the Right Power Meter Light Source
Top 4 Questions to Ask a Power Meter Light Source Vendor
Download PDF
519.47 KB
Encircled Flux Application Note
How will Encircled Flux launch conditions improve my link loss measurements?
Download PDF
1.08 MB
 
White papers
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fiber Test Best Practices: Tier 1 Certification
Download PDF
189.22 KB
 
Flyers
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fiber Test And Troubleshooting Instruments Comparison Guide
Download PDF
353.6 KB
Simplifiber Pro Kits Ordering Guide
Download PDF
748 KB
 
 
Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits allows you to make the most of your SimpliFiber Pro purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits?

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - Keeping your SimpliFiber Pro calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber. Our calibration processes are controlled and designed to certify that your SimpliFiber Pro meets all published specifications. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days. Your SimpliFiber Pro will be calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provided), upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your SimpliFiber Pro will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits should fail and need repaired, you will receive a replacement unit to keep - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Gold Lifetime BuyBack Guarantee - Buy the tools you need now knowing that Fluke Networks will buy it back when it’s time for a new one. Get 100% cash back within 30 days, 60% within 1 year, and 15% after a year for the life of your tester covered by Gold. (Full terms and conditions can be found at www.flukenetworks.com/GoldBuyBack.) (Currently not available within Asia)

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing fiber. If any accessory that comes with your SimpliFiber Pro model are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge.

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You’ll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we’ve gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter & Fiber Test Kits with Gold Support Services.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Powered By OneLink