Blog: Crônicas sobre cabeamento | Page 8 | www.flukenetworks.com

Blog

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

06-10-2016

The use of plug-and-play 12-fiber MPO solutions for multimode fiber backbones in the data center has been popular for several years, starting with 10 Gigabit Ethernet where 12-fiber MPO assemblies connect MPO-to-LC cassettes or modules that transition the 12-fiber MPO connections to 6 duplex LC connections.

28-9-2016

 

Over the past decade, the amount of fiber in the data center has increased significantly due to the need for higher bandwidth between switches and the ever increasing amount of equipment requiring fiber uplinks to storage area networks (SANs), not to mention the demand for maximum availability that calls for redundant primary and secondary fiber network connections to every piece of equipment.

22-9-2016

 

O Subcomitê de cabeamento de cobre TIA TR-42.7 aprovou recentemente as especificações para a categoria de cabeamento 8 (TIA 568 C.2-1), o mais recente sistema de fios de cobre em par trançado projetado para oferecer suporte a futuras aplicações IEEE 25GBASE T e 40GBASE T, atualmente em desenvolvimento.

With all the buzz surrounding Category 8, you and your customers might be wondering how exactly it will impact the deployment and testing of cabling infrastructures.

Let's take a closer look at where it will be deployed and some of the key characteristics that impact installation and testing.

15-9-2016

 

Blogpost Series Icon

If you're at all familiar with copper cable, you've probably heard about crosstalk--the phenomenon by which a signal transmitted on one pair or one channel creates an undesired affect on another pair or channel.

08-9-2016

Just Now Upgrading to 10 Gig? We Didn't Forget About You

While upgrading backbone cable plants in the LAN to support 10 Gig has been going on for several years since the release of the 10GBASE-SR standard for fiber, many enterprise businesses did not previously require these types of speeds, until now.

25-8-2016

Configure da forma correta para garantir os melhores resultados de teste com seu DSX-5000

Se você aparecer em uma nova instalação com seu novo DSX-5000, então pode ser que você tenha de garantir que o DSX-5000 esteja configurado corretamente. O que você tem de fazer, então?

Bem, se o aparelho acabou de sair da caixa, você deve fazer uma configuração básica. Entretanto, cada novo projeto pode exigir alterações, se você fizer testes de instalação em outros países ou diferentes fusos horários, com exigências distintas para diferenças de data ou hora ou diferentes formatos para eles ou para números.

18-8-2016

The amount of energy that a signal loses as it travels along a cable link used to be referred to as attenuation--the verb attenuate being defined by Merriam Webster as "to reduce the force, effect or value of something."

11-8-2016

This question often gets asked in my classes at the same time as when talking about launch methods using launch and tail fibers. So let’s talk about launch fiber compensation.

04-8-2016

 Last month we posted a blog about HDBaseT that explained the application and how testing isn't really any different since standards-based Category 5e, 5 or 6A will support it. But maybe you've also heard about power over HDBaseT, or POH, and you're wondering how that differs from power over Ethernet (PoE).

A Little Bit More

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink