Setting a Reference on MT-RJ with the OMNIScanner or Certifiber | Fluke Networks

Base de conhecimento

KB Home   >  Teste de fibra   >  OMNIFiber®

Setting a Reference on MT-RJ with the OMNIScanner or Certifiber

The last OMNIScanner left the factory back on July 2005. We regret to say support ended July 2009. It's replaced by the Versiv familly of testers
 
Fiber links are terminated with connectors for easy network configuration and maintenance. There are a number of different connector styles available. These include ST, SC, FC, MT-RJ, VF-45 and FJ. This article will describe how to test a network with MT-RJ connectors using either the Certifiber or the OMNIFiber.
 
You must make a reference measurement with Certifiber and OMNIFiber before testing a fiber link. The recommended reference method is ANSI/TIA/EIA method B (for Multimode) or A.1 (for Single Mode).
 
This procedure describes using a 2 fiber duplex patch cord for cable testing. To differentiate fiber 1 from fiber 2, a patch cord with different colored boots is utilized in the following example. Different manufacturers use a variety of schemes to differentiate fiber 1 from fiber 2 of a duplex patch cord. These include different colored boots, labels or jacket markings. All are acceptable alternatives. Two single fiber simplex patch cords can also be used in place of a duplex cord.
 
Method B or A.1 Equivalent
 
Materials: OMNIFiber or Certifiber (Main and Remote Units)
  • ST to MT-RJ w/o pins patch cord (1)
  • ST to MT-RJ w/ pins patch cord (1)
  • MT-RJ to MT-RJ w/o pins patch cord (1)
  • MT-RJ Adapter (1)
  
Reference measurement procedure

Reference measurement Procedure
 

  • Connect an ST to MT-RJ with pins patch cord to the Main unit. The white ST connector to the Rx port and the black ST connector to the Tx port.
  • Connect an ST to MT-RJ without pins patch cord to the Remote unit. The white ST connector to the Rx port and the black ST connector to the Tx port.
  • Mate the MT-RJ with pins to the MT-RJ without pins with the MT-RJ adapter.
  • Make the reference measurement. Note: With OMNIFiber, the graphic will not look like the Reference Setup.

Test Procedure:
 

Reference Test Procedure

 

  • Disconnect remote MT-RJ without pins from the adapter.
  • Connect the MT-RJ to MT-RJ without pins patch cord to the MT-RJ Adapter.
  • Connect the Main MT-RJ without pins connector to the corresponding Tx/Rx fiber pair in the Telecommunications Closet.
  • Connect the Remote MT-RJ without pins connector to the corresponding Tx/Rx fiber pair in the far Telecommunications Closet or Outlet.
  • Run the AUTOTEST


Note1: When prompted for number of connections on one fiber, subtract one from the actual number. This is to compensate for the extra adapter used while making the reference measurement. For example, enter 2 if there are actually 3 (as shown above).
Note 2: unless bi-polar MT-RJ adapters are used in the patch panels and the outlets, it will not be possible to swap the Tx/Rx fibers for bi-directional testing due to the polarity of the MT-RJ connections.

Autor: Adrian Young

Creation Date: 2014-04-03

Last Modified: 2014-04-03

 
 
 
 
Powered By OneLink