Blog: Crônicas sobre cabeamento | Page 9 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

18-10-2017

Salvar rosto: Por que a geometria da extremidade da fibra importa?

 

We all know that dirty fiber connector end faces can cause loss and reflection, which is why they need to be cleaned and inspected before making that final connection. But what if you’ve properly cleaned and inspected the fiber end face for contamination, tested it using the FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro, and the connector still doesn’t pass muster? Maybe, just maybe, you have a connector end face that doesn’t meet end face geometry parameters.

Not Too High, Not Too Low

11-10-2017

Ways to Testing Equipment Cords - The Weakest Links

 

Equipment cords are an integral part of any network—whether it’s a fiber jumper used to make connections between fiber patching areas and switches in the data center or a copper patch cord out in the LAN to connect end devices to the work area outlet.

20-9-2017

Muito para aprender na semana que vem em BICSI!

Fluke Networks has long provided educational content on anything and everything to do with testing network cabling systems—from standards and best practices, to application assurance and tricks of the trade.

14-9-2017

MPTL: Novo procedimento de teste para a infraestrutura convergente de hoje

Com a Internet das coisas (IoT) e o desenvolvimento da tecnologia de sensores, cada vez mais dispositivos se tornam habilitados por IP e se conectam à infraestrutura de cabeamento horizontal de cobre. A maioria desses dispositivos, como luzes de LED, câmeras de segurança, controles de automação de edifícios e pontos de acesso de Wi-Fi, inclui uma porta RJ45 integrada para a conexão com a rede.

16-8-2017

Relaxe com os recursos legais do Versiv™

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

12-7-2017

Mais de 5 milhões de resultados de teste carregados para a nuvem!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300.000 results each month.

21-6-2017

Meu SFP funciona, ou como medir um SFP/SFP +/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

14-6-2017

Todas as rotas de fibra divisíveis por 2 e 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink