Setting a Reference on SC with the OMNIFiber | Fluke Networks

Base de conhecimento

KB Home   >  Teste de fibra   >  OMNIFiber®

Setting a Reference on SC with the OMNIFiber

The last OMNIScanner left the factory back on July 2005. We regret to say support ended July 2009. It's replaced by the Versiv familly of testers
 
Fiber links are terminated with connectors for easy network configuration and maintenance. There are a number of different connector styles available. These include ST, SC, FC, MT-RJ, VF-45 and FJ. This article will describe how to test a network with SC connectors using either the Certifiber or the OMNIFiber.
 
You must make a reference measurement with Certifiber and OMNIFiber before testing a fiber link. The recommended reference method is ANSI/TIA/EIA method B (for Multimode) or A.1 (for Single Mode).
 
This procedure describes using a 2 fiber duplex patch cord for cable testing. To differentiate fiber 1 from fiber 2, a patch cord with different colored boots is utilized in the following example. Different manufacturers use a variety of schemes to differentiate fiber 1 from fiber 2 of a duplex patch cord. These include different colored boots, labels or jacket markings. All are acceptable alternatives. Two single fiber simplex patch cords can also be used in place of a duplex cord.
 
 
Method B Equivalent 
Materials: OMNIFiber or Certifiber , Main and Remote Units
  • Simplex ST-SC patch cords (2)
  • Simplex SC-SC patch cords (2)

Reference Setup:
 

 
Reference Measurement Procedure: 
  • Connect a ST-SC patch cord to the main. Connect the ST to the Tx of the main unit and connect the SC end to the Rx on the remote.
  • Connect a ST-SC patch cord to the remote. Connect the ST to the Tx on the remote unit and connect the SC end to the Rx on the main.
  • Make a reference measurement


  •  When reference has been set, disconnect the SC connections from the Interchangeable Connector Adapters. Do not remove the ST connections on the Tx of either the main or remote.
  
 
Test Setup: 


Test Procedure: 
 
  • Connect a SC-SC patch cord to the Rx of the main unit.
  • Connect a SC-SC patch cord to the Rx of the remote unit.
  • Connect the main SC connectors to the Tx/Rx fiber pair in the main closet.
  • Connect the remote SC connectors to the Tx/Rx pair in the far closet/workstation outlet.
  • Run the Autotest. When prompted for the number of connections and splices, enter 2 for connections and any splices that are in the fiber (mechanical/fusion).

Author: Adrian Young

Creation Date: 2014-04-03

Last Modified: 2014-04-03

 
 
 
 
Powered By OneLink