Blog: Crônicas sobre cabeamento | Page 5 | www.flukenetworks.com

Crônicas sobre cabeamento

2016-11-03

So you used your DSX-5000 to test some recently installed copper network runs for your customer. You can easily see on your tester if the link failed or passed for the application you were testing, but now your customer wants a customized report showing the detail. 

2016-10-26

It’s that time of year again with a chill in the air, falling leaves and all things spooky.

In the spirit of Halloween, we thought it apropos to take a look at two of the most confusing (and perhaps scariest) OTDR events--ghosts and dead zones.

When You See What Doesn't Exist

2016-10-20

2016-10-13

Akin to water flowing from a small pipe into a large pipe, gainers are essentially perceived increases in optical power that occur at splice points due to variations in fiber characteristics, including core diameter, numerical apertures, mode field diameters and backscatter coefficients.

2016-10-06

The use of plug-and-play 12-fiber MPO solutions for multimode fiber backbones in the data center has been popular for several years, starting with 10 Gigabit Ethernet where 12-fiber MPO assemblies connect MPO-to-LC cassettes or modules that transition the 12-fiber MPO connections to 6 duplex LC connections.

2016-09-28

 

Over the past decade, the amount of fiber in the data center has increased significantly due to the need for higher bandwidth between switches and the ever increasing amount of equipment requiring fiber uplinks to storage area networks (SANs), not to mention the demand for maximum availability that calls for redundant primary and secondary fiber network connections to every piece of equipment.

2016-09-22

 

O Subcomitê de cabeamento de cobre TIA TR-42.7 aprovou recentemente as especificações para a categoria de cabeamento 8 (TIA 568 C.2-1), o mais recente sistema de fios de cobre em par trançado projetado para oferecer suporte a futuras aplicações IEEE 25GBASE T e 40GBASE T, atualmente em desenvolvimento.

With all the buzz surrounding Category 8, you and your customers might be wondering how exactly it will impact the deployment and testing of cabling infrastructures.

Let's take a closer look at where it will be deployed and some of the key characteristics that impact installation and testing.

2016-09-15

 

Blogpost Series Icon

If you're at all familiar with copper cable, you've probably heard about crosstalk--the phenomenon by which a signal transmitted on one pair or one channel creates an undesired affect on another pair or channel.

2016-09-08

Just Now Upgrading to 10 Gig? We Didn't Forget About You

While upgrading backbone cable plants in the LAN to support 10 Gig has been going on for several years since the release of the 10GBASE-SR standard for fiber, many enterprise businesses did not previously require these types of speeds, until now.

Páginas

 
 
Powered By OneLink